Print this story

Readers Choice Awards 2010, December 1, 2010
Here are our 2010 Reader's Choice awards. Winners and readers can attend the awards ceremony on Dec. 5 at Widmer in Portland, Co.

Northwest Brewing News
2010 Best of the Northwest Readers’ Choice Awards

Best Brewery, Alaska
Midnight Sun Brewing Company. Anchorage

Best Brewery, British Columbia
Phillips Brewing Company, Victoria

Best Brewery, Oregon
Ninkasi Brewing Company, Eugene

Best Brewery, Northern California
Russian River Brewing Company, Santa Rosa

Best Brewery, Washington
Black Raven Brewing Company, Redmond

Best Brewpub, Alaska
Tie: Moose's Tooth Brewing Company, Anchorage
Glacier Brewhouse, Anchorage

Best Brewpub, British Columbia
Spinnakers, Victoria

Best Brewpub, Washington
Boundary Bay Brewing Company, Bellingham

Best Brewpub, Oregon
Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland

Best Brewpub, Northern California
Six Rivers Brewery, McKinleyville

Best Alehouse/Pub, Alaska
Humpy’s, Anchorage
Honorable Mention: Cafe Amsterdam, Anchorage

Best Alehouse/Pub, British Columbia
Alibi Room, Vancouver

Best Alehouse/Pub, Northern California

Toronado, San Francisco

Best Alehouse/Pub, Oregon
Horse Brass, Portland
Honorable Mention: Apex, Portland

Best Alehouse/Pub, Washington
Brouwers’ Café, Seattle
Honorable Mention: Beveridge Place Pub, Seattle

Best Bartender, Alaska
Tie: Adam Rowe, Café Amsterdam, Anchorage
Monique Stewman Barker, Glacier Brewhouse, Anchorage

Best Bartender, British Columbia
Nigel Springthorpe, Alibi Room, Vancouver

Best Bartender, Washington
Tom Dineen, Brouwers’ Café, Seattle

Best Bartender, Oregon
Tyler Vickers, Saraveza, Portland

Best Bartender, Northern California
Jen Foesig, Six Rivers Brewery, McKinleyville

Best Beer Store, Alaska
La Bodega, Anchorage

Best Beer Store, British Columbia
Brewery Creek, Vancouver

Best Beer Store, Washington
By the Bottle, Vancouver

Best Beer Store, Oregon
Belmont Station, Portland

Best Beer Store, Northern California
City Beer, San Francisco

Best Homebrew Supply
Arctic Brewing Supply, Anchorage

Best Homebrew Supply, British Columbia
Dan's Homebrewing Supplies, Vancouver

Best Homebrew Supply, Washington
Bader Beer & Wine Supply, Vancouver
Honorable Mention: Larry’s Homebrew Supply, Renton

Best Homebrew Supply, Oregon
FH Steinbart, Portland
Honorable Mention: Brew Brothers, Portland

Best Homebrew Supply, Northern California
Beer, Beer & More Beer, Concord

Best Beers


Best Golden/Light Ale:
Columbia River Sandy Blonde, Oregon

Best Pale Ale
Deschutes Mirror Pond, Oregon

Best ESB:
Redhook ESB, Washington

Best IPA:
Boundary Bay Inside Passage Ale, Washington
Honorable Mention: Ninkasi Total Domination IPA, Oregon

Best Double IPA:
Ninkasi Tricerahops, Oregon
Honorable Mention: Russian River Pliny the Elder, California

Best India Black Ale/Cascadian Dark Ale
Deschutes Hop in the Dark, Oregon

Best Amber Ale
Alaskan Amber, Alaskan Brewing Company, Alaska

Best Red Ale: Double Mountain IRA, Oregon

Best Brown Ale:
Rogue Hazelnut Brown, Oregon

Best Porter:
Deschutes Black Butte Porter, Oregon

Best Stout:
Oakshire Overcast Stout, Oregon

Best Imperial Stout:
Deschutes The Abyss, Oregon
Honorable Mention: North Coast Old Rasputin, California

Best Strong Ale:
Big Time Nemesis, Washington

Best Barley Wine
Tie: Midnight Sun Arctic Devil, Alaska
Deschutes Mirror Mirror, Oregon

Best Scotch Ale:
Boundary Bay Scotch Ale, Washington

Best Belgian Ale:
Columbia River Dubbel Vision, Oregon

Best Wheat Ale:
Widmer Hefeweizen, Oregon
Honorable Mention: Columbia River Hollywood Hef, Oregon

Best Fresh Hop Ale:
Deschutes Hop Trip, Oregon
Honorable Mention: Driftwood Sartori Harvest Ale, British Columbia


Best Pilsner:
Chuckanut Pils, Washington

Best Märzen/Oktoberfest
Heater Allen Bobtoberfest, Oregon

Best Dark Lager:
Heater Allen Dunkel, Oregon

Best Bock/Doppelbock:
Tie: Chuckanut Bock, Washington
Columbia River Rick-N-Bocker, Oregon

Best Fruit Ale:
Cascade Apricot Ale, Oregon

Best Herb or Spice Beer:
Elysian Night Owl Pumpkin Ale, Washington

Best Organic Beer:
Hopworks IPA, Oregon

Best Barrel Aged Beer:
Cascade Bourbonic Plague, Oregon

Best Sour Beer:
Storm Lambic, British Columbia

Best Cider:
Wildfire Pirates’ Plank Cider, Washington
Honorable Mention: Blue Mountain Cherry Cider, Oregon

Best Other:
Columbia River Ground and Pound, Oregon

A whole continent worth of news...