GIBC Home | Subscribe to a Brewing News Pub | Buy Shirts

2003 Winners

Amber & Dark Lager

1) Harpoon Munich Dark, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA
2) Oktoberfest, Union Station Brewery, Providence, RI
3) Thomas Hooker Octoberfest Lager, Trout Brook Brewing, Hartford, CT


Brown Ale
1) Casta Morena Ale, Especialidades Cerveceras, Monterey, Mexico
2) Morimoto Hazelnut Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
3) Northumbrian Brown Ale, Federation Brewery Gateshead, England

Cider

1) Hard Core Traditional Cider, Hard Core Cider Co., Boston, MA
2) Hard Core Crisp Hard Cider, Hard Core Cider Co., Boston, MA
3) Hard Core Golden Hard Cider, Hard Core Cider Co., Boston, MA

Continental Pilsner

1) Löwenbräu Original, Löwenbräu Brewery, Munich, Germany
2) Anheuser World Select, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
3) Stella Artois, Stella Artois Brewery, Leuven, Belgium


English Pale Ale

1) Sierra Nevada Pale Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing, Chico, CA
2) Boddingtons Pub Ale, Strangeways Brewery, Manchester, England
3) Federation Angel Ale, Federation Brewery Gateshead, England

Fruit & Spice Beer

1) Vanilla Bean Porter, Buckeye Brewing, Cleveland, OH
2) Lindemans Framboise, Lindemans Brewery, Vlezenbeek, Belgium
3) Dogfish Head Punkin Ale, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE


German Wheat Beer

1) Weihenstephaner Kristall, Weihenstephan Brewery, Freising, Germany
2) Weihenstephaner Hefe Dark, Weihenstephan Brewery, Freising, Germany
3) Brooklyner Weisse, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

India Pale Ale

1) Thomas Hooker IPA, Trout Brook Brewing, Hartford, CT
2) Hippie IPA, Buckeye Brewing, Cleveland, OH
3) Rogue Imperial IPA, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR


Lager

1) Samuel Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Olde Buzzard Lager, Buzzards Bay Brewing, Westport, MA
3) Golden Pheasant, Heineken Slovensko Brewery, Hurbanova, Slovak Republic


Light Ale

1) Oregon Original Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
2) Certified Gold, Willimantic Brewing, Willimantic, CT
3) Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR


Pale Ale

1) Olde Buzzard Pale Ale, Buzzards Bay Brewing, Westport, MA
2) Old Yankee Ale, Cottrell Brewing, Pawcatuck, CT
3) Trinity IPA, Trinity Brewhouse, Providence, RI


Porter

1) St. Peter's Porter, St Peter's Brewery, Bungay, England
2) West Porter, Buzzards Bay Brewing, Westport, MA
3) Moor Porter, Cisco Brewers, Nantucket, MA


Stout

1) Special Delivery Oatmeal Stout, Willimantic Brewing, Willimantic, CT
2) 100 BBL Oatmeal Stout, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA
3) St. Peter's Cream Stout, St Peter's Brewery, Bungay, England


Strong Beer

1) Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2) Russian Imperial Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
3) Thomas Hooker Imperial Porter, Trout Brook Brewing, Hartford, CT


Wheat Beer

1) Hoegaarden Witbier, Hoegaarden Brewery, Hoegaarden, Belgium
2) Casta Triguera Ale, Especialidades Cerveceras, Monterey, Mexico
3) Not awarded

Back to top.

Copyright 2008, Yankee Brew News