GIBC Home | Subscribe to a Brewing News Pub | Buy Shirts

2013 Winners

Great International Beer & Cider Competition
November 8, 2013 — Providence, RI

The 17th Annual Great International Beer & Cider Competition was held on Friday, November 8, 2013, in Providence, Rhode Island, one day before the 20th Annual Great International Beer Festival. Festivals of America produced both events. New England beer newspaper Yankee Brew News was the media sponsor of the competition.

Five hundred seventy-five (575) beers and ciders from breweries and cideries across the U.S. and from around the world entered the competition. Ninety-eight (98) professional brewers, beer industry professionals (retail and distribution) and beer journalists acted as judges in a blind tasting format. First, second and third place awards were presented in 48 categories of ales, lagers and ciders. The judges knew only the style and subcategory of each beer and cider.

Since the competition began in 1997, over 2,000 beers and ciders have been judged. The awards were presented during the afternoon session of the beer festival, announced by Yankee Brew News editor Gregg Glaser. On the floor of the festival, held at the Rhode Island Convention Center, over 5,500 beer lovers were able to sample over 250 beers and ciders.

The 18th Annual Great International Beer & Cider Competition and the 21st Annual Great International Beer Festival will take place November 7-8, 2014, in Providence. The 8th Annual Great International Spring Beer Festival will take place April 12, 2014, in Providence — www.beerfestamerica.com.

The winners list is below and also posted at:: http://www.distilleryage.com/GIBC_2013_WINNERS.doc

End
Great International Beer & Cider Competition
November 8, 2013 — Providence, RI
48 Award Categories

AMERICAN WHEAT BEER
1) Two Roads Brewing, Honeyspot Road White IPA – Stratford, CT
2) City Steam Brewery, Café White Wedding – Hartford, CT
3) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Summer Ale – Boston, MA

GERMAN WHEAT BEER
1) Two Roads Brewing, No Limits Hefewizen – Stratford, CT
2) Franklin's Brewery, Hefeweizen – Hyattsville, MD
3) Bergoff Brewing, Straight Up Hefewizen – Chicago, IL

GOLDEN ALE
1) Foolproof Brewing, Barstool Golden Ale – Pawtucket, RI
2) Bergoff Brewing, Germanic Pale Ale – Chicago, IL
3) Brouwerij De Smedt/Brouwerij Affligem, Affligem Blonde – Opwijk, Belgium

KÖLSCH
1) Lexington Brewing, Kentucky Kölsch – Lexington, KY
2) Martha's Exchange, Volstead '33 – Nashua, NH
3) Gardner Ale House, Summer's End – Gardner, MA

CREAM ALE
1) Grey Sail Brewing of RI, Flagship Ale – Westerly, RI
2) Milly's Tavern, Mount Uncanoonuc Cream Ale – Manchester, NH
3) Horny Goat Brewing, Exposed – Milwaukee, WI

ENGLISH-STYLE ESB
1) Franklin's Brewery, Twisted Turtle – Hyattsville, MD
2) Greene King/Morland Brewery, Old Golden Hen – Suffolk, U.K.
3) Redhook Ale Brewery, ESB – Woodinville, WA/Portsmouth, NH

ENGLISH-STYLE BITTER
1) Mayflower Brewing, Pale Ale – Plymouth, MA
2) Mystic Brewery, India Wharf Pale Ale – Chelsea, MA
3) Northampton Brewery, Daniel Shay's Best Bitter – Northampton, MA

IRISH/SCOTTISH-STYLE ALE
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Irish Red – Boston, MA
2) Innis & Gunn Brewing, Oloroso Cask – Edinburgh, Scotland
3) Gardner Ale House, Rocker Red – Gardner, MA

AMERICAN PALE ALE
1) Nebraska Brewing, Cardinal Pale Ale – Papillion, NE
2) Cambridge House Brew Pub, Mosaic Ale – Granby, CT
3) Widmer Brothers Brewing, Alchemy Ale – Portland, OR

AMERICAN AMBER ALE
1) Widmer Brothers Brewing, Brrr – Portland, OR
2) Back East Brewing, Backeast Ale – Bloomfield, CT
3) Full Sail Brewing, Amber Ale – Bend, OR

INDIA PALE ALE
1) 3 Sheeps Brewing, Really Cool Waterslides – Sheboygan, WI
2) Stone Brewing, IPA – Escondido, CA
3) Otter Creek Brewing, Kind Ryed IPA – Middlebury, VT

BLACK IPA
1) Urban Chestnut Brewing, Urban Blacktop – St Louis, MO
2) Gardner Ale House, Night Crawler – Gardner, MA
3) Stone Brewing, Sublimely Self Righteous – Escondido, CA

AMERICAN BROWN ALE
1) Wormtown Brewery, Corojo Brown – Worcester, MA
2) New Holland Brewing, Cabin Fever – Holland, MI
3) Wolaver's Organic Brewing, Brown Ale – Middlebury, VT

BROWN ALE – ENGLISH & GERMAN ALT STYLES
1) Wormtown Brewery, Wintah Brown – Worcester, MA
2) Wachusett Brewing, Black Shack Porter – Westminster, MA
3) Gardner Ale House, Oma's Altbier – Gardner, MA

BROWN PORTER
1) Gardner Ale House Chocolate Porter – Gardner, MA
2) Cape Cod Beer, Porter – Hyannis, MA
3) Back East Brewing, Porter – Bloomfield, CT

ROBUST PORTER
1) Mayflower Brewing, Porter – Plymouth, MA
2) Foolproof Brewing, Raincloud Roust Porter – Pawtucket, RI
3) Franklin's Brewery, A More Perfect Union – Hyattsville, MD

STOUT
1) Rogue Ales, Shakespeare Stout – Newport, OR
2) Humboldt Brewing, Black Xantus – Paso Robles, CA
3) Wormtown Brewery, Sweet Tats – Worcester, MA

HELLES LAGER
1) Thomas Hooker Brewing, Munich Lager – Bloomfield, CT
2) Omission Beer, Lager – Woodinville, WA/Portsmouth, NH
3) City Steam Brewery, Café Export – Hartford, CT

BOHEMIAN PILSNER
1) Weihenstephan State Brewery, Pilsner – Weihenstephan, Germany
2) Amherst Brewing, You're Not Worthy Pilsner – Amherst, MA
3) Beer Works, Patriot Pilsner – Boston, MA

PREMIUM LAGER
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL – Boston, MA
2) Weihenstephan State Brewery, Lager – Weihenstephan, Germany
3) Estrella Damm Cerverceria, Estrella Damm – Barcelona, Spain

CONTINENTAL PILS/DORTMUNDER LAGER
1) Urban Chestnut Brewing, Stammtisch – St Louis, MO
2) Two Roads Brewing, Ol' Factory Pils – Stratford, CT
3) Bergoff Brewing, Dortmunder Lager – Chicago, IL

AMBER & DARK LAGERS – MIXED STYLES
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Chocolate Bock – Boston, MA
2) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Cinder Bock – Boston, MA
3) Brewery Budweiser Budvar, Czechvar Dark Lager – Czech Republic

SCHWARZBIER
1) Rogue Ales, Dirtoir Black Lager – Newprt, OR
2) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Black Lager – Boston, MA
3) Stevens Point Brewing, 2012 Black Ale – Stevens Point, WI

OKTOBERFEST
1) Thomas Hooker Brewing, Octoberfest Lager – Bloomfield, CT
2) Martha's Exchange, Octoberfest – Nashua, NH
3) Beer Works, Octoberfest – Boston, MA

STRONG BEER — BELGIAN-STYLE DARK
1) Franklin's Brewery, Night Watch – Hyattsville, MD
2) Trinity Brewing, Prasada – Providence, RI
3) Wormtown Brewery, Bière de Miele – Worcester, MA

STRONG BEER — BELGIAN-STYLE DUBBEL & TRIPEL
1) Gardner Ale House, Belgian Tripel – Gardner, MA
2) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams New World Tripel – Boston, MA
3) Franklin's Brewery, Tripel Bliss – Hyattsville, MD

STRONG BEER — DOUBLEBOCK
1) Thomas Hooker Brewing, Liberator Doppelbock – Bloomfield, CT
2) Beer Works, Accellerator Doppelbock – Boston, MA
3) Epic Brewing, Double Skull Doppelbock Lager – Salt Lake City, UT

STRONG BEER — SCOTCH-STYLE ALE
1) Milly's Tavern, Mount Bo's Scotch Ale – Manchester, NH
2) Cambridge House Brewpub, Double D Scotch Ale – Granby, CT
3) Martha's Exchange, Martha Q's Low 'n Sloe – Nashua, NH

STRONG BEER — BARLEYWINE
1) Thomas Hooker Brewing, Old Marley Barleywine – Bloomfield, CT
2) Beer Works, Hercules Strong Ale – Boston, MA
3) Franklin's Brewery, Jack the Giant Killer – Hyattsville, MD

STRONG BEER — OLD ALE
1) Revival Brewing, Mercy Brown – Providence, RI
2) Keegan's Ales, Super Kitty – Kingston, NY
3) Mayflower Brewing, Thanksgiving Ale – Plymouth, MA

STRONG BEER — RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
1) Franklin's Brewery, Imperial Stout – Hyattsville, MD
2) Foolproof Brewing, Revery Russian Imperial Stout – Pawtucket, RI
3) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Imperial Stout – Boston, MA

STRONG BEER — IMPERIAL IPA
1) Franklin's Brewery, Sir Hop A Lot – Hyattsville, MD
2) Epic Brewing, Imperial IPA - Salt Lake City, UT
3) Northampton Brewery, Vast Double IPA – Northampton, MA

STRONG BEER — MIXED STYLES
1) Elm City Brewing, Oak Aged Baltic Porter – Keene, NH
2) Elm City Brewing, Baltic Porter – Keene, NH
3) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Double Bock – Boston, MA

STRONG BEER — OTHER
1) Widmer Brothers Brewing, Brrrbon – Portland, OR
2) Trinity Brewing, Red Rum Barrel Aged – Providence, RI
3) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Utopias 2011 – Boston, MA

SOUR & WILD BEER – AMERICAN STYLE
1) Allagash Brewing, Resurgum – Portland, ME
2) Two Roads Brewing, Urban Punk – Stratford, CT
3) Franklin's Brewery, Slippin' Into Darkness – Hyattsville, MD

SOUR & WILD BEER – GERMAN/BELGIAN STYLE
1) Grey Sail Brewing of RI, Ciel Rouge à la Nuit – Westerly, RI
2) Urban Chestnut Brewing, Peach Lambic– St Louis, MO
3) Urban Chestnut Brewing, Ku'Damm – St Louis, MO

BELGIAN-STYLE SAISON
1) Two Roads Brewing, Worker's Comp Saison – Stratford, CT
2) Northampton Brewery, Beer de Boog – Northampton, MA
3) Portico Brewing, Saison Charrette – Cambridge, MA

BELGIAN-STYLE MIXED STYLES
1) Two Roads Brewing, Via Cordis – Stratford, CT
2) Les Brasseurs de Gayant, La Goudale – Douai, France
3) Two Roads Brewing, Worker's Holiday Ale – Stratford, CT

BELGIAN-STYLE SPECIALTY
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Belgian Session – Boston, MA
2) Martha's Exchange, Apple Brown Betty – Nashua, NH
3) Portico Brewing, Fuzzy Logic – Cambridge, MA

BELGIAN-STYLE & WITBIER
1) Allagash Brewing, Allagash White – Portland, ME
2) Wormtown Brewery, Worcester's Bravest – Worcester, MA
3) Stevens Point Brewing, Belgian White – Stevens Point, WI

GLUTEN-FREE BEER
1) Harvester Brewing, IPA #1 – Portland, OR
2) Element Brewing, Plasma Saké IPA – Miller's Falls, MA
3) Stevens Point Brewing, JP's A Capella Gluten Free Ale – Stevens Point, WI

FRUIT & SPICE — ALE
1) TIE: Beer Works, Robust Vanilla Porter – Boston, MA
Horny Goat Brewing, Brownie Porter – Milwaukee, WI
2) TIE: Beer Works, Bunker Hill Bluebeery Ale – Boston, MA
Bru. Rm. @ BAR, Girl Scout Cookie Peanut Butter Stout – New Haven, CT
3) Redhook Ale Brewery, Out of Your Gourd Pumpkin Porter – Woodinville, WA/Portsmouth, NH

FRUIT & SPICE — LAGER
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Longshot Strawberry Lager – Boston, MA
2) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams Blueberry Hill Lager – Boston, MA
3) Franklin's Brewery, Fin Del Mundo – Hyattsville, MD

FRUIT & SPICE — BELGIAN STYLE
1) Boston Beer Co., Samuel Adams American Kriek – Boston, MA
2) Trinity Brewing, Imperial Pumpkin – Providence, RI
3) Keegan's Ales, Farmhouse Harvest Ale – Kingston, NY

COMMON CIDER
1) Ace Cider, Ace Apple – Sebastopol, CA
2) Square Mile Cider, Original Cider – Portland, OR
3) Ciderboys Cider, First Press – Stevens Point, WI

ENGLISH/FRENCH STYLE CIDER
1) Angry Orchard Cider, Iceman – Cincinnati, OH
2) Ace Cider, Ace Joker – Sebastopol, CA
3) Virtue Cider, Percheron – Chicago, IL

FRUIT CIDER
1) Ace Cider, Ace Perry – Sebastopol, CA
2) Ace Cider, Ace Berry – Sebastopol, CA
3) Ciderboys Cider, Magic Apple – Stevens Point, WI

SPECIALTY CIDER
1) McKenzie's Hard Cider, Seasonal Reserve Hard Cider – Orchard Park, NY
2) Square Mile Cider, Spur & Vine – Portland, OR
3) Angry Orchard Cider, Ginger Cider – Cincinnati, OH

Back to top.

Copyright 2013, Yankee Brew News