GIBC Home | Subscribe to a Brewing News Pub | Buy Shirts

2016 Winners

Great International Beer & Cider Competition

November 4, 2016 — Providence, RI

The 20th Annual Great International Beer &Cider Competition was held on November 4, 2016, in Providence, Rhode Island, one day before the 23rd Annual Great International Beer Festival. Festivals of America produced both events. New England beer newspaper Yankee Brew News was the media sponsor for the competition.

Eight hundred fourteen (814) beers and ciders from breweries and cideries across the U.S. and from around the world entered the competition. One hundred-thirty (130) professional brewers, beer industry professionals (retail and distribution) and beer journalists acted as judges in a blind tasting format. First, second and third place awards were presented in fifty-eight (58) categories of ales, lagers and ciders. The judges knew only the style and subcategory of each beer and cider.

Since the competition began in 1997, over 2,000 beers and ciders have been judged. The awards were presented during the afternoon session of the beer festival, announced by Yankee Brew News Editor-in- Chief Gregg Glaser. On the floor of the festival, held at the Rhode Island Convention Center, over 3,500 beer lovers were able to sample over 250 beers and ciders.

The 21st Annual Great International Beer &Cider Competition and the 24th Annual Great International Beer Festival will take place in November 2017 in Providence. The Tenth Annual Great International Spring Beer Festival will take place on June 10, 2017, in Providence — www.beerfestamerica.com.

Tthe winners can be found in a PDF here.

Great International Beer Cider Competition

November 4, 2016 — Providence, RI

58 Award Categories

WHEAT - 1A - AMERICAN

1: Session Wheat - Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
2: Hefeweizen - Widmer Bros. Brewing, Portland, OR
3: Leisure Time - Jack's Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

WHEAT - 1B - GERMAN

1: Geyser Gose - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: Hefeweizen - Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO
3: Schnickelfritz - Urban Chestnut Brewing, St. Louis, MO

WHEAT - 1C-D - WEIZENBOCK/DUNKELWEIZEN

1: Weizenbock - Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA
2: Schleuter Dinkel Weizen - Brewport, Bridgeport, CT
3: The Witching Hour - Relic Brewing, Plainville, CT

LIGHT ALE - 2A/E - CANADIAN/OTHER

1: Nerd Alert - Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
2: 7 Hills - Wormtown Brewing, Worcester, MA
3: Cream Ale - DuVig Brewing, Branford, CT

LIGHT ALE - 2B - CREAM ALE

1: Flagship - Grey Sail Brewing of RI, Westerly, RI
2: Lawn Beer - Moustache Brewing, Riverhead, NY
3: New Hampshire Ale - 603 Brewery, Londonderry, NH

LIGHT ALE - 2C - GOLDEN

1: Big Wave - Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO
2: Blonde Cougar - Wormtown Brewing, Worcester, MA
3: Blonde Ale - Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA

LIGHT ALE - 2D - KÖLSCH

1: Kölsch - Trinity Brewhouse, Providence, RI
2: Goody Two Shoes - Exhibit "A" Brewing, Framingham, MA
3: Golden Messenger Kölsch - Hog River Brewing, Hartford, CT

BRITISH/IRISH ALE - 3A/C - ENGLISH BITTER/IRISH RED

1: Samuel Adams Irish Red - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2: Omagh - The Tap, Haverhill, MA
3: None awarded

BRITISH/IRISH ALE - 3B - ENGLISH ESB

1: Wanderust - Moustache Brewing, Riverhead, NY
2: Bard's Bitter - Trinity Brewhouse, Providence, RI
3: ESB - Northampton Brewing, Northampton, MA

BRITISH/IRISH ALE - 3D - SCOTTISH

1: Fat Scotsman - Adirondack Brewing, Lake George, NY
2: Kilt Lifter Scotch Ale - Pike Brewing, Seattle, WA
3: Sett 7 - Portico Brewing, Cambridge, MA

AMERICAN PALE ALE - 4A

1: Hop, Hop &Away - Aeronaut Brewing, Somerville, MA
2: Red, White &NoLi - NoLi Brewhouse, Spokane, WA
3: Rye Pale Ale - Guinness Brewing, Dublin, Ireland

AMERICAN AMBER ALE - 5A

1: Amber Ale - Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
2: Red Eye Rye - Flying Dreams Brewing, Worcester, MA
3: American Ale - Thimble Island Brewing, Branford, CT

BLACK IPA - 6A

1: Shortest Day CDA - Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
2: Lydia's Black Heart - Aeronaut Brewing, Somerville, MA
3: Black Maria - Heretic Brewing, Fairfield, CA

IPA - 6B

1: Greyhound IPA - Northampton Brewing, Northampton, MA
2: Step Fight - Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
3: IPA - Great North Aleworks, Manchester, NH

BROWN/COPPER ALE - 7A - AMERICAN BROWN

1: Hazelnut Brown Nectar - Rogue Ales &Spirits, Newport, OR
2: Autumn Brown - Elm City Brewing, Keene, NH
3: Pulpit Supply Brown Ale - Wolf Hollow Brewing, Schenectady, NY

BROWN/COPPER ALE - 7B

1: Nut Brown Ale - Wachusett Brewing, Westminster, MA
2: Shay's Best Bitter - Northampton Brewing, Northampton, MA
3: None awarded

BROWN/COPPER ALE - 7C/D - NORTHERN/SOUTHERN BROWN

1: Berrat Brothers Brown - Brewport, Bridgeport, CT
2: Blizzard of '78 - Wormtown Brewing, Worcester, MA
3: Milk &Honey - Moustache Brewing, Riverhead, NY

BROWN/COPPER ALE - E - GERMAN ALT

1: Harvest Ale - Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA
2: Autumn Winds - Grey Sail Brewing of RI, Westerly, RI
3: Munich Alt - Willimantic Brewing, Willimantic, CT

PORTER - 8A - BROWN

1: Pope Smoked Porter - Hog River Brewing, Hartford, CT
2: Peanut Butter Raincloud Porter - Foolproof Brewing, Pawtucket, RI
3: Porter - Cape Cod Beer, Hyannis, MA

PORTER - 8B - ROBUST

1: Firelands Smoked Cherry Porter - Outer Light Brewing, Groton, CT
2: Porter - Port Jeff Brewing, Port Jefferson, NY
3: Steel Bridge Porter - Widmer Bros. Brewing, Portland, OR

STOUT - 9

1: Oatmeal Stout - Elm City Brewing, Keene, NH
2: Whole Hog Espresso Stout - Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
3: Samuel Adams Cream Stout - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

LAGER - 10A - BOHEMIAN PILSNER

1: Smiley Blue Pils - Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
2: Maize á Faire - The Tap, Haverhill, MA
3: Pilsner - Paradox Brewery, Schroon Lake, NY

LAGER - 10B - CONTINENTAL PILSNER

1: Stammtisch - Urban Chestnut Brewing, St. Louis, MO
2: PDX Pils - Widmer Bros. Brewing, Portland, OR
3: Pils - Northampton Brewing, Northampton, MA

LAGER - 10C/D - DORTMUNDER/HELLES

1: House Lager - Jack's Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
2: Longboard Island Lager - Kona Brewing, Kailua-Kona, HI
3: Helles - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY

LAGER - 10E - PREMIUM LAGER

1: Session Premium Lager - Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
2: Reserve Beer - Sapporo Brewery, Tokyo, Japan
3: Lager - Thimble Island Brewing, Branford, CT

AMBER/DARK LAGER - 11A - AMBER

1: Saranac Adirondack Lager - FX Matt Brewing, Utica, NY
2: Trailblazer - Stone Corral Brewery, Richmond, VT
3: Toasted Lager - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY

AMBER/DARK LAGER - 11B/C/F - BOCK/DUNKEL/OTHER

1: Zoigl - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY
2: Dead Guy Ale - Rogue Ales &Spirits, Newport, OR
3: Dunkel - Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO

AMBER/DARK LAGER - 11D - SCHWARZBIER

1: Premium Black - Sapporo Brewery, Tokyo, Japan
2: Smoke &Dagger - Jack's Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
3: Conundrum - Northampton Brewing, Northampton, MA

AMBER/DARK LAGER - 11E - VIENNA

1: Schultzie's Vienna Lager - Stark Brewing, Manchester, NH
2: Festbier - Kansas City Bier Co., Kansas City, MO
3: Vienna Lager - Kretschmann Brewing, Webster, MA

OKTOBERFEST - 12

1: Samuel Adams Octoberfest - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2: Oktoberfest - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
3: Oktoberfest - Von Trapp Brewing, Stowe, VT

STRONG - 13A - BALTIC PORTER

1: Bourbon Barrel Aged Framinghamer - Jack's Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
2: Baltic Porter - Elm City Brewing, Keene, NH
3: Five Beans - Sixpoint Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

STRONG - 13B - BARLEYWINE

1: Jack the Giant Killer - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD
2: 1635 Series American Barleywine - Newburyport Brewing, Newburyport, MA
3: Old Howling Bastard - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY

STRONG - 13C - BELGIAN DARK STRONG

1: Big Belgian Draft - Stone Corral Brewery, Richmond, VT
2: Stout - Spencer Trappist Brewery, Spencer, MA
3: Tennessee Prinse - Brewmaster Jack, Northampton, MA

STRONG - 13D - BELGIAN DUBBEL/TRIPEL

1: Barrel Aged Belgian Tripel - Paradox Brewery, Schroon Lake, NY
2: Monk's Uncle Belgian Tripel - Pike Brewing, Seattle, WA
3: For Whom the Belge Tolls - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD

STRONG - 13E - BELGIAN GOLDEN STRONG

1: Special Golden Ale - Holy Mackerel Small Batch Beers, Pompano Beach, FL
2: Divine Sublimation Belgian Golden Strong - Aspetuck Brew Lab, Bridgeport, CT
3: None awarded

STRONG - 13F - DOUBLEBOCK

1: Weathertop Doppelbock - Martha's Exchange, Nashua, NH
2: Samuel Adams Double Bock - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
3: Doppelbock - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, New York

STRONG - 13H - IMPERIAL IPA

1: Demo Tape 7 - Exhibit "A" Brewing, Framingham, MA
2: Hopzilla - Stark Brewing, Manchester, NH
3: Solar Plexis - The Tap, Haverhill, MA

STRONG - 13J - OLD ALE

1: Love of the Damned - Adroit Theory Brewing, Purcellville, VA
2: Old News - Brewport, Bridgeport, CT
3: Barrel Aged Strong Ale - Bad Martha Farmer's Brewery, Edgartown, MA

STRONG - 13K - RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT

1: The Black Pearl - Martha's Exchange, Nashua, NH
2: Revery Russian Imperial Stout - Foolproof Brewing, Pawtucket, RI
3: Joshua Norton - The Tap, Haverhill, MA

STRONG - 13L - SCOTCH ALE

1: Scotch Ale - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY
2: Bo's Scotch Ale - Stark Brewing, Manchester, NH
3: Highland Hugh - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD

STRONG - 13M - OTHER

1: Vanilla Norton - The Tap, Haverhill, MA
2: Panic Attack Café Cubano - Holy Mackerel Small Batch Beers, Pompano Beach, FL
3: Samuel Adams Utopias 2015 - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

SOUR/WILD BEERS - 14A - AMERICAN

1: Hudson Valley Harvest Apricot Sour - Captain Lawrence Brewing, Elmsford, NY
2: Brett Pale Ale - Paradox Brewery, Schroon Lake, NY
3: Ridiculous - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD

SOUR/WILD BEERS - 14B - BERLINER WEISSE

1: Farmer's Daughter - Stone Cow Brewery, Barre, VT
2: Tartuffe - Heretic Brewing, Fairfield, CA
3: Breakfast in Berlin - John Harvard's Brew House, Framingham, MA

SOUR/WILD BEERS - 14C - FLANDERS RED BROWN

1: Philasmic - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: None awarded
3: None awarded

SOUR/WILD BEERS - 14D - FRUIT LAMBIC

1: Kriek - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: Hexotic - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
3: Samuel Adams Kriek - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

BELGIAN/FRENCH - 15A - WITBIER

1: Fu Manchu - Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
2: Dry Wit - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY
3: Celis White - Celis Brewery, Austin TX

BELGIAN/FRENCH - 15B/C/E/F -
BELGIAN PALE ALE/BIÈRE DE GARDE/BELGIAN BLONDE/ BELGIAN
SPECIALTY

1: Holiday Ale - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: Fuzzy Logic - Portico Brewing, Cambridge, MA
3: Apple Brown Betty - Martha's Exchange, Nashua, NH

BELGIAN/FRENCH - 15G - SAISON

1: Worker's Comp - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: La Ferme Urbaine Farmhouse Ale - Foolproof Brewing, Pawtucket, RI
3: Prophecy - Saltbox Kitchen Brewery, Concord, MA

GLUTEN FREE - 16A

1: Blueberry Brewed Tonic - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY
2: None awarded
3: None awarded

GLUTEN REDUCED - 16B

1: Omission Pale Ale - Omission Beer, Portsmouth, NH
2: Omission Lager - Omission Beer, Portsmouth, NH
3: Omission IPA - Omission Beer, Portsmouth, NH

FRUIT/SPICE BEERS - 17A - ALE

1: Pumpkinwizen - Martha's Exchange, Nashua, NH
2: Passionfruit Gose - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
3: Red Drank - Franklin's Brewery, Hyattsville, MD

FRUIT/SPICE BEERS - 17B - BELGIAN

1: Bergamonster - Two Roads Brewing, Stratford, CT
2: Belgo Sutra - Magic Hat Brewing, South Burlington, VT
3: Pumpkin Pie Bock - Bad Martha Farmer's Brewery, Edgartown, MA

FRUIT/SPICE BEERS - 17C - LAGER

1: Samuel Adams Porch Rocker - Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
2: Cucumber Jalapeño Kölsch - Bad Martha Farmer's Brewery, Edgartown, MA
3: Mexican Lager - Blue Point Brewing, Patchogue, NY

CIDER - 18A - COMMON

1: Semi-Dry Cider - McIntosh Cellars, South Haven, MI 
2: Premium Dry Cider - Bold Rock Hard Cider, Nellysford, VA
3: India Pressed Cider - Bold Rock Hard Cider, Nellysford, VA

CIDER - 18B - ENGLISH

1: Strongbow Gold Cider - H. P. Bulmer, Hereford, England
2: None awarded
3: None awarded

CIDER - 18C - FRENCH

1: Celt Cider - Groupe Eclor, Rennes, France
2: Virtue Percheron - Virtue Cider, Fennville, MI
3: Pearfect Peary - Portland Cider Co., Clackamas, OR

CIDER - 18F - FRUIT

1: Strawberry Magic – Ciderboys Hard Cider, Stevens Point, WI
2: Blackberry Wild - Ciderboys Hard Cider, Stevens Point, WI
3: Pure Cider Purée - Possman Cider, Kelterei Possmann, Frankfurt, Germany

CIDER - 18G - SPECIALTY

1: Oaked - White Winter Winery, Iron River, WI
2: Pumpkin Patch - Lookout Farm Hard Cider, Natick, MA
3: Spur &Vine - Square Mile Cider, Portland, OR


Back to top.

Copyright 2016, Yankee Brew News/Brewing News Publications